Privacy Statement

CONTENTCROWD PRIVACY STATEMENT

Date: 29th May 2019

ContentCrowd respects your privacy and your rights to control your Personal Data. This statement is intended to let you know what personal data ContentCrowd processes, how we use this personal data and the rights you have to control and protect your own personal data. Please take the time to get to review our statement, and if you have any questions please contact us by emailing privacy@contentcrowd.io.

 

Background

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is the biggest shake up of Data Protection and Privacy laws in the EU in decades and is forcing companies to change the way they use Personal Data; and it ensures you have greater control over how your data is used by companies in today’s technological world. Please take the time to read this statement to understand how we process the personal data we may hold about you. We may need to update this from time to time so do check back regularly to stay up to date.

 

About ContentCrowd

 

Who we are: Content Crowd is an internet domain and online Content Library owned by Internal Results UK Ltd of Quay House, Quay Road, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 2BU (reg. number: 07277582).

 

For any privacy or data protection queries please email our team at privacy@contentcrowd.io. You can also call us on +44 (0)20 3322 3485, email us for general enquiries at support@contentcrowd.com or write to us at Internal Results c/o WeWork Moorgate, 1 Fore Street Avenue, London, EC2Y 9DT, United Kingdom. You can also see Internal Results Privacy Statement here.

 

What we do: We provide content syndication & lead generation services to businesses looking to promote their content to other businesses. We do this by hosting relevant content on our site and allowing individuals to view and download the content, and by utilising B2B (business to business) email promotion.

Why we do it: It’s our goal to enable businesses to better promote relevant content more effectively to other businesses; and to enable individuals to search for and find the content they want.

 

Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data

 

We process all personal data under the lawful basis of legitimate interests. We have concluded this because:

 

The lead generation services we offer are designed to enable our customers to promote their offerings more effectively to the right people at other businesses; we only provide business to business lead generation services.

By hosting our customers’ content in our ‘Content Library’ we can also provide additional opt-in consent to customers when individuals choose to take specific content.

The processing we do is highly unlikely to affect the fundamental rights and freedoms of the individuals whose data we process because:

We only process information that is:

specific to business (B2B) data (never personal (B2C) data);

available in the public domain;

available to individuals who can search for and obtain the content they want by agreeing to opt-in and receive desired content using form-fill options on our site.

We help our customers promote their offerings more effectively to those individuals in businesses who would reasonably have a legitimate interest in receiving such communication

It’s in the interest of individuals whose personal data we process for us to maintain accurate information, so businesses can better reach the most relevant business contacts

As our customer we will rely on our contractual relationship to process your personal data to provide goods and/or services to you.

Should we rely on your consent in any circumstances to process your personal data you can easily withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at privacy@contentcrowd.io or by using any unsubscribe mechanism supplied (such as an unsubscribe link in an email).

 

What data do we process?

 

The type of information we may process about you may include:

 

Personal Data, such as your name, your business telephone number and email address, that may be processed from the public domain, for example on a website or public register, or information that you give to us when you become a customer;

Details you provide to us by filling in forms, using chat tools on our sites or via telephone or email;

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders; and

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing or other purposes.

In order to support system administration and reporting we may collect your computer information (such as IP address to identify your location when signing up to ContentCrowd). We will never pass on this information to third parties unless required to by law.

 

Cookies

 

We use cookies and other similar technologies to collect and store information about you when you visit or use our services. This may include information that is used to identify your browser and/or your device. This information helps us to provide better more streamlined experiences for you when you use our services.

 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. For example, cookies can be used to collect information about your use of the services during your current session and over time (including the webpages you view and the files you download), your operating system and browser type, your internet service provider, your domain name and IP address, the website that you visited before our website, and the link that you use to leave our website.

 

If you are concerned about having cookies on your computer, you can choose to set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being set, allowing you to decide whether to accept it. You can also delete cookies from your computer. However, if you choose to block or delete cookies, certain features of the ContentCrowd services or web site may not operate correctly. For additional information on our cookies policy please click here.

 

What does ContentCrowd do with the data?

 

Use of the data for providing services: ContentCrowd may use your personal data when providing lead generation services to its customers and make this available to customers and, where applicable, trusted third parties such as customers’ partners or clients. When ContentCrowd provides any such services it is a data processor and our customer is the data controller with respect to Data Protection Laws. When we provide services we shall:

Use criteria provided by our customer to define the best corporate individuals to target; we do this by matching criteria (such as job title/job role, industry, company size and region) to our data to determine the target audience;

perform our services in accordance with applicable data protection laws

use email and telemarketing communication to offer our customers’ (or their clients’) products and/or services to the individuals who may reasonably have a legitimate interest in receiving such marketing communication;

communicate with you using email domains that we own. These are:

  • contenttopics.co.uk
  • contenttopics.org
  • contenttopics.com
  • contenttopics.biz
  • contenttopics.net
  • whitepapernetwork.eu
  • whitepapernetwork.co.uk
  • whitepapernetwork.us
  • whitepapernetwork.net
  • whitepapernetwork.com
  • researchcontent.co
  • researchcontent.io
  • researchcontent.org
  • researchcontent.net
  • contentcrowd.org
  • contentcrowd.io
  • contentcrowd.com
  • contentcrowd.net

You can be removed from all communications from any of our email domains at any time by emailing privacy@contentcrowd.io and requesting to be “unsubscribed from all”.

ensure you can easily opt out of receiving any future communication from us and that you know your privacy rights and can instruct us when exercising your rights;

upon request confirm which 3rd parties (our customers and their clients or partners as appropriate) we pass your personal data on to and why. The only personal data we shall ever provide to our customers are your name, job title, business email address, business telephone number, company and public LinkedIn profile link (if applicable).

ensure reasonable steps are taken to process and store data securely and in accordance with applicable laws

 

Retention: It is mission-critical for our business to be able to have access to and use accurate data that enables us to deliver a high quality service. Therefore, we will retain your personal information for as long as it remains accurate and up to date (as best we reasonably determine its accuracy) and we will remove your data if we confirm that it is no longer accurate, or where you have requested to restrict us from processing your data. You may request for us to delete or erase your data and we will comply with such requests unless the law restricts us from doing so, in which case we shall restrict the processing of your data and explain this to you at the time.

 

Additional Uses: we use your information for several purposes outside of providing lead generation services such as:

 

Providing our customers with the confidence that we use accurate business-specific data enabling us to better promote their goods and services using direct marketing to the right people (decision makers, influencers, champions etc.) in other businesses;

Ensuring we keep an accurate suppression list in accordance with appropriate data protection laws;

Where applicable, helping us keep you up to date our services, changes in policies and other important notifications;

Enabling you to interact with features or tools on our website such as searching for content and downloading content;

Providing you with the services we have and offering new services;

Improving your user experience;

Gathering analytics on usage and other statistics in order to improve features and functionality;

Providing appropriate partners and customers with accurate business-specific data to enable relevant programmatic advertising and marketing

 

Should we need to contact you we will generally do this via email from our support@contentcrowd.com address but we may also contact you by post or telephone unless you request otherwise.

 

Your Rights

 

As an EU resident (data subject) you have the right to:

 

Access: You may request to see and obtain copies of the personal data we hold on you and if we process this data;

Rectification: You may request that we correct any inaccuracies in the personal data that we hold on you;

Be Forgotten: From May 2018, in certain circumstances you may unless the law states otherwise) exercise your right to be forgotten (have your personal data erased);

Restriction: In some cases you may ask for the processing of your personal data to be restricted because there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage – i.e. requesting that we do not process your personal data for direct marketing purposes by keeping a single record of your data on a suppression list;

Object: to state that you object to our processing of your personal data if we are relying on legitimate interest as the lawful ground for processing; and

Portability: You may request to have your personal data transferred from us to a different organisation.

 

You may also lodge a formal complaint with your appropriate governing body. In the UK this is the ICO (https://ico.org.uk) and in Ireland this is the Data Protection Commissioner (https://www.dataprotection.ie). 

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

 

Changes to this Statement will be made on this page so please check back regularly to stay informed and where appropriate we may also notify you via email.